Follow

Privacy Policy

Effective Date of Privacy Policy: January 1st 2010

REVISED: June 13th 2012

REVISED: June 20th 2012

REVISED March 6th 2013

REVISED January 15th 2013

Sunset+Vine (the trading name of Sunset + Vine Productions Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 01257931 whose registered office address is at Tinopolis Centre, Park Street, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire SA15 3YE) and its affiliated companies (“Sunset + Vine”) appreciates your interest in this website (the “Site”). Your privacy is important and we want you to understand our practices with respect to gathering information from visitors to the Site and with respect to the uses we make of that information. Please check each portion or page of the Site that you visit. Certain portions or pages of the Site may contain changes to the Privacy Policy applicable to your use of that portion or page, for example, certain applications may request additional information from you.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all Sunset + Vine controlled sections of the Site.

INFORMATION & USES

When someone visits the Site, our web servers automatically gather information that allows the site to communicate with the visitor's computer during the visit. We also use Google Analytics to track such information as the number of visits to the site, which parts of the site visitors select, IP address (the Internet address assigned to your computer from your Internet Service Provider), domain type, browser type (e.g., FireFox or Internet Explorer), date and time of day. We use those types of information for statistical purposes that help us design and administer the Site.

We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which collects data such as visitors’ age, gender and interests.  We use these types of information for statistical purposes that help us create and serve the most relevant and timely motorsports content to the Grid1.tv audience.
None of these types of information disclose Personal Information that would permit us to identify or locate individual visitors.

Privacy concerns focus on Personal Information, that is, information that could identify a specific individual such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers. If during your visit you personalise the Site, complete an order form, enter a contest, or submit other information to us, you may provide us with Personal Information. We may collect and use that Personal Information to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes, except that we may only send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you by e-mail or SMS if you have checked the Opt In box at the registration screen in the Membership section of the website.

As explained below in the section on Dissemination of Information to Third Parties, we do not distribute or sell Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to market their products and services to you, excepting only if you have agreed to receive marketing information from Exxon Mobil Corporation and its affiliated companies (“ExxonMobil”), the main sponsor of www.grid1.tv, by checking the Opt In box that relates to Mobil 1 at the registration screen in the Membership section of the website. If you do check this box, your Personal Information will be transferred to Exxon Mobil Corporation in the United States.

If you notify us that Personal Information previously submitted to our Site is no longer accurate, we will make a reasonable effort to make appropriate corrections. To facilitate our efforts, it would be helpful if you could let us know the context in which you provided Personal Information, e.g in connection with promotion of a specific product or service.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) Sunset + Vine Productions Limited (details as above) is the data controller.

Information Placed on Your Computer: COOKIES

We may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you look at or use the Site. This information facilitates customizing your use of the Site and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. You can erase or block this information from your computer if you want to. (Your 'help' screen or user manual should tell you how to do this.) Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.
FOR MORE INFORMATION: please click here to read our COOKIES POLICY

Hyperlinks

This Site has links to sites that Sunset+Vine does not own, control or maintain. We cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices and we make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those sites. Similarly, we cannot be responsible for the policies and practices of any site from which you linked to our Site. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of other sites and contact the operator if you have concerns or questions.

Dissemination of Information to Third Parties

Communicating via the Internet and sending information, products, and services to you by other means necessarily involves your Personal Information passing through or being handled by third-parties.
From time to time we may engage other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, deliveries, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
Personal Information collected by Sunset+Vine may be transferred among its various divisions, parent and affiliated companies, around the world which may involve transfer from countries within the European Economic Area to countries outside the E.E.A. By submitting data on the Site and accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, the visitor is providing explicit consent to these transfers, including transborder transmission of data covered by this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

Sunset+Vine does not seek any sensitive information from visitors to the Site, unless legally required to do. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. However, if you do provide such information, Sunset+Vine accepts your explicit consent to use that data in the ways described in this Privacy Policy or in the ways described at the point where such information is disclosed.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our parent company and our affiliated companies.
We may disclosure your Personal Information to third parties if Sunset + Vine or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information about its customers will be one of the transferred assets, or if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sunset + Vine, our customers, or others.

Opt Out/Modify Information

You can opt out of receiving information from us and ExxonMobil about products and services which may be of interest to you by either not checking the Opt In box when registering with us or by checking the Opt Out/Modify Information box in the EDIT PROFILE section of your MyGRID1 page on the Site.

You can request the removal of any Personal Information that could identify you specifically such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers by sending an e-mail to the appropriate area under "Contact Us". We will then make a reasonable effort to accommodate your request. It would be helpful to let us know the context in which you provided Personal Information.

You can request the modification of your Personal Information by completing the Modify Information box in the EDIT PROFILE section of your MyGRID1 page on the Site or by sending an e-mail to the appropriate area under "Contact Us". We will then make a reasonable effort to accommodate your request. As previously noted, it would be helpful to let us know the context in which you provided Personal Information.

Access to Your Personal Information

The Act gives you the right to access the Personal Information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details about the information we hold about you.

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit our Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our General Terms of Use, including any limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of law provisions. We reserve the right to change this statement at any time without notice except as otherwise provided herein.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the content of this Privacy Policy or about the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, please contact the www.grid1.tv team at the following address:
www.grid1.tv Customer Support
Sunset+Vine Productions Limited
Elsinore House
77 Fulham Palace Road
London W6 8JA
UK

Grid1support@sunsetvine.com

When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy , we will post the changes on this page and update the revision date at the top of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to visit our Privacy Policy regularly for updates.